Kerzner International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12,336

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 6

Kerzner International General Information

Description

Operator of resorts and hotels based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The company develops and manages private homes and hotels across different segments including ocean-themed resorts and casinos in several locations, thereby ensuring immersive entertainment, gaming and lifestyle destination experiences for guests.

Contact Information

Website
www.kerzner.com
Formerly Known As
Sun International Hotels
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 9571
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kerzner International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kerzner International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kerzner International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of resorts and hotels based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The company develops and manages private homes and
Hotels and Resorts
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
12,336 As of 2023
00000
00000000000

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000 000 0000000
New Delhi, India

00000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
000000 000 0000000
Chicago, IL
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kerzner International Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bharat Hotels Corporation New Delhi, India
Hyatt Hotels Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Marriott International Private Debt Financed Bethesda, MD 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Kimpton Hotel & Restaurant Group Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 0000 000000&0
Maritim Hotelgesellschaft Corporate Backed or Acquired Bad Salzuflen, Germany 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Kerzner International Patents

Kerzner International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D677890-S1 Suitcase for toys Active 25-Apr-2012

Kerzner International Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Zuber Chief Executive Officer
Michel Checoury Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Brett Armitage Chief Commerical Officer
John Shamon Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kerzner International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Kerzner International Board Member 000 0000
To view Kerzner International’s complete board members history, request access »

Kerzner International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kerzner International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kerzner International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kerzner International Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
One&Only Desaru Coast 19-Jul-2018 00000 0000 Hotels and Resorts 0000000 0
Atlantis Resorts 24-Sep-2008 00000 0000 Hotels and Resorts
Kerzner CapitaLand Integrated Resorts (CapitaLand / Kerzner) 20-Jan-2005 00000 0000 Restaurants and Bars
BLB Investors 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000 Holding Companies
Bally's 01-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO 00000 Casinos and Gaming
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Kerzner International Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Atlantis Resorts 24-Sep-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Kerzner CapitaLand Integrated Resorts (CapitaLand / Kerzner) 20-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
BLB Investors 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Bally's 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
One&Only Palmilla 12-Sep-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Kerzner International’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »