Munder Capital Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Munder Capital Management General Information

Description

Provider of institutional investment services. The company provides investment strategies, mutual fund investment and investment advisory services.

Contact Information

Website
www.munder.com
Formerly Known As
Munder Capital Management Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 480 Pierce Street
  • Birmingham, MI 48009
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Munder Capital Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Munder Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Munder Capital Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Munder Capital Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Munder Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Munder Capital Management Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Catena Networks 24-Jan-2002 00000 0000 0000 Connectivity Products
Alacritech 21-Jan-2002 00000 0000 0000 Storage (IT)
WebCT 20-Nov-2000 00000 0000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Bandwidth9 09-Nov-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Connectivity Products
To view Munder Capital Management’s complete investments history, request access »

Munder Capital Management Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Catena Networks 24-Jan-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Alacritech 21-Jan-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
WebCT 20-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Bandwidth9 09-Nov-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Munder Capital Management’s complete exits history, request access »

Munder Capital Management FAQs

  • When was Munder Capital Management founded?

    Munder Capital Management was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Munder Capital Management headquartered?

    Munder Capital Management is headquartered in Birmingham, MI.

  • What is the size of Munder Capital Management?

    Munder Capital Management has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Munder Capital Management in?

    Munder Capital Management’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Munder Capital Management a private or public company?

    Munder Capital Management is a Private company.

  • What is Munder Capital Management’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Munder Capital Management is 000000.

  • How much funding has Munder Capital Management raised over time?

    Munder Capital Management has raised $145M.

  • Who are Munder Capital Management’s investors?

    Capricorn Holdings and Grail Partners have invested in Munder Capital Management.

  • When was Munder Capital Management acquired?

    Munder Capital Management was acquired on 31-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired Munder Capital Management?

    Munder Capital Management was acquired by Victory Capital Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »