Emerging Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Emerging Media General Information

Description

Operator of an all-digital film and alternative content network of theaters in the United States. The company exhibits critically acclaimed films, cultural programming, art films, documentaries, foreign language films and independent cinema through its network of commercial multiplex chains and independent art house theaters. Additionally, the company's video on demand (VOD) platform is used to gauge consumer demand and provide advanced data analytics enabling distributors and exhibitors to be more effective and advanced in their distribution tactics and have greater direct contact and feedback from their audiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emerging Cinemas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerging Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerging Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerging Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerging Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerging Media FAQs

  • When was Emerging Media founded?

    Emerging Media was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Emerging Media?

    Ira Deutchman is the founder of Emerging Media.

  • Where is Emerging Media headquartered?

    Emerging Media is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Emerging Media in?

    Emerging Media’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Emerging Media a private or public company?

    Emerging Media is a Private company.

  • What is Emerging Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emerging Media is 000000.

  • Who are Emerging Media’s investors?

    20 Year Media has invested in Emerging Media.

  • When was Emerging Media acquired?

    Emerging Media was acquired on 26-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired Emerging Media?

    Emerging Media was acquired by The Movie Studio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »