American Enterprise Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 16

American Enterprise Institute General Information

Description

Owner and operator of essential energy infrastructure assets intended to distribute businesses in emerging markets. The company's essential energy infrastructure assets include assets engaged in the power distribution, power generation, natural gas transmission, natural gas distribution, retail fuel, and business development sectors, enabling the company to strengthen its presence in Latin America, Europe and Asia.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ashmore Energy International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Multi-Utilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1789 Massachusetts Avenue
  • North West
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Enterprise Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Enterprise Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Enterprise Institute Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emilio Vicens Vice President, Business Development & Chief Executive Officer
Maureen Ryan Executive Vice President & General Counsel
João Carlos Albuquerque Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Enterprise Institute Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view American Enterprise Institute’s complete board members history, request access »

American Enterprise Institute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Enterprise Institute Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Enterprise Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Enterprise Institute Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 15-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Electric Utilities
00000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Energy Production
0000000000 00000í0 14-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Electric Utilities
000 000 000 14-Dec-2007 000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Jamaica Private Power Company 31-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Energy Production 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

American Enterprise Institute Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 15-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000000000 00000í0 14-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
000 000 000 14-Dec-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Jamaica Private Power Company 31-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »