Fenix Power Peru Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Fenix Power Peru General Information

Description

Provider of thermoelectric power generation services based in Lima, Peru. The company operates a combined cycle power plant in the district of Chilca with an installed capacity of 570 megawatts and is responsible for producing 10% of the energy currently consumed in Peru.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Egechilca
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Antonio Miró Quesada 425, of. 1203.
  • Magdalena del Mar
  • Lima
  • Peru
+51 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fenix Power Peru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Power Peru‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Power Peru Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Cayo General Manager
Dante Olcese Manager, Administration
To view Fenix Power Peru’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fenix Power Peru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fenix Power Peru Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Power Peru‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Power Peru FAQs

  • When was Fenix Power Peru founded?

    Fenix Power Peru was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Fenix Power Peru headquartered?

    Fenix Power Peru is headquartered in Lima, Peru.

  • What is the size of Fenix Power Peru?

    Fenix Power Peru has 117 total employees.

  • What industry is Fenix Power Peru in?

    Fenix Power Peru’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Fenix Power Peru a private or public company?

    Fenix Power Peru is a Private company.

  • What is Fenix Power Peru’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fenix Power Peru is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fenix Power Peru raised over time?

    Fenix Power Peru has raised $340M.

  • Who are Fenix Power Peru’s investors?

    Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Ashmore Energy International, and Sigma SAFI have invested in Fenix Power Peru.

  • When was Fenix Power Peru acquired?

    Fenix Power Peru was acquired on 01-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Fenix Power Peru?

    Fenix Power Peru was acquired by Colbun.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »