DURA Automotive Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 7

DURA Automotive Systems General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of automotive components and control systems. The company designs, engineers and manufactures a wide range of automotive systems, parts and accessories including driver and seating control systems, glass systems, engineered assemblies, structural door modules and exterior trim systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dura Mechanical Components
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 1780 Pond Run
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

DURA Automotive Systems Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DURA Automotive Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DURA Automotive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DURA Automotive Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of automotive components and control systems. The company designs, engineers and manufactures
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Auburn Hills, MI
6,700 As of 2020
00000
0000000 0000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DURA Automotive Systems Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
International Automotive Components Group Private Equity-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 0000 0000000 0000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ludwigsburg, Germany 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Coburg, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

DURA Automotive Systems Patents

DURA Automotive Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020121482-A1 Trim Ceased 14-Aug-2020 000000000
EP-3722065-A1 Motor vehicle decorative part and method for producing same Pending 10-Apr-2019 000000000000 00
EP-3722065-A9 Motor vehicle decorative part and method for producing same Pending 10-Apr-2019 000000000000
EP-3643569-A1 Method for accessing and starting a vehicle Pending 23-Oct-2018 000000000 0
EP-3627006-A1 Parking lock system for transmission of an automatic, hybrid or electric gearbox of a motor vehicle, equipped with a security device Withdrawn 24-Sep-2018 F16H63/3416 0
To view DURA Automotive Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

DURA Automotive Systems Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Beckwith Chief Executive Officer
Heather Klish President & Chief Operating Officer
Stephen Johnston Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Sanjay Singh Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Charles Clevenger Chief Procurement Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

DURA Automotive Systems Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

DURA Automotive Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DURA Automotive Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DURA Automotive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DURA Automotive Systems Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 21-Jan-2009 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
00000000 0000 23-Jul-2003 0000000000 0000 Building Products 00000000
000000 000000 04-Dec-2000 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
00000 0000000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Building Products
Trident Automotive 30-Apr-1998 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DURA Automotive Systems Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 21-Jan-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000 00
ACK Controls 01-Jan-1989 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DURA Automotive Systems’s complete exits history, request access »