Lydia.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Lydia.ai General Information

Description

Developer of a multilingual applied artificial intelligence platform designed to process and transform unstructured and messy clinical data. The company's platform synthesizes large amounts of clinical data to learn how medicine is practiced globally, enabling health insurers to unlock and use predictive insights in messy health data as well as to automate claim management and enhance the patient experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.lydia.ai
Formerly Known As
Knowtions Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 14 Duncan
  • Suite 209
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3G8
  • Canada

Lydia.ai Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lydia.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2021 $8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-Apr-2021 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2018 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lydia.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lydia.ai Patents

Lydia.ai Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200311115-A1 Method and system for mapping text phrases to a taxonomy Granted 29-Mar-2019 000000000
US-10949456-B2 Method and system for mapping text phrases to a taxonomy Active 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 00
US-20210027892-A1 System and method for outputting groups of vectorized temporal records Pending 04-Apr-2018 G16H50/20

Lydia.ai Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Lee Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christina Cai Co-Founder & Chief Operations Officer
Jammy Li Chief Information Officer
Fedor Suprychev Co-Founder & Chief User Interface & User Experience Officer
Tom Wolf Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lydia.ai Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Unsworth Information Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jameson Hsu Lydia.ai Board Member 000 0000
Tom Wolf Lydia.ai Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Lydia.ai’s complete board members history, request access »

Lydia.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lydia.ai Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eric Kriegstein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beast Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Information Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »