Mendel Biological Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mendel Biological Solutions General Information

Description

Operator of functional genomics company intended to increase crop yield. The company's functional genomics technologies develops new seed products, focusing on seeds and feedstock products for cellulosic ethanol industry and engaging in the discovery, development and commercialization of products based on the study of plant genes, enabling bio-energy market consumers to sustain crops around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mendel Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Horticulture
Acquirer
Koch Agronomic Services
Corporate Office
  • 21375 Cabot Boulevard
  • Hayward, CA 94545
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mendel Biological Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Dec-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series F) 05-Jan-2012 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PE Growth/Expansion 15-Oct-2007 0000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-May-2007 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2002 $6M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1997 $4M $4M Completed Product Development
To view Mendel Biological Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mendel Biological Solutions Patents

Mendel Biological Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160272988-A1 Resource use efficiency improvement in plants Active 05-Nov-2013 00000000000
US-20140137277-A1 Trait improvement in plants expressing ap2 proteins Inactive 13-Nov-2012 00000000000
US-20140123331-A1 Trait improvement in plants expressing ap2 proteins ii Inactive 26-Oct-2012 00000000000
US-20140041073-A1 Trait improvement in plants expressing myb-related proteins Inactive 03-Aug-2012 00000000000
US-9758791-B2 Mutation of the ear motif of class ii hd-zip polypeptides Active 09-Apr-2012 C12N15/8261 0
To view Mendel Biological Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Mendel Biological Solutions Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Ikonen JD Chief Executive Officer
Aaron Schuchart VP, Corporate Development and Strategy
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mendel Biological Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mendel Biological Solutions Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capricorn Holdings PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monsanto Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
St. Cloud Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ziff Brothers Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
bp Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mendel Biological Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »