IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services General Information

Description

Developer of an open data platform designed to provide access to patent data. The company's platform specializes in annotating and classifying patent and scientific documents using curators and application programming interfaces and also with the help of claims, an open data platform, allowing developers, analysts, and information professionals to receive access to the database, current legal status, integrated global patent data, and research information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Information for Industry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 195 Church Street,11th Floor
  • New Haven, CT 06510
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 19-Sep-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view IFI CLAIMS Patent Services’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an open data platform designed to provide access to patent data. The company's platform specializes in anno
Database Software
New Haven, CT
29 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000 00000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Relecura Private Equity-Backed Pleasanton, CA 00 0000000 0000
LexisNexis Group Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000000&0
IPlytics Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000 000000&0 00000
Casetext Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
Cipher Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom DeTroy Chief Financial Officer
Ronald Kratz Chief Commercial Officer
Mike Baycroft Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Santamauro Chief Technology Officer
To view IFI CLAIMS Patent Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephen Leicht Digital Science Board Member 000 0000
To view IFI CLAIMS Patent Services’s complete board members history, request access »

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IFI CLAIMS Patent Services Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fairview Research Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Holtzbrinck Digital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view IFI CLAIMS Patent Services’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »