CARSDB Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CARSDB General Information

Description

Developer of a social automobile application intended to assist in car selling and purchasing services. The company's marketplace helps individuals to buy, sell, and gather information about new and used cars, enabling private sellers and customers to interact through a transparent deal.

Contact Information

Website
www.carsdb.com
Formerly Known As
MyanmarCarsDB.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Number 561/567, MAC Tower, 11th Floor, Merchant Road
  • Kyauktada Township
  • Yangon
  • Myanmar
+95 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CARSDB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jun-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Nov-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2015 $160K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $160K $160K Completed Generating Revenue
To view CARSDB’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CARSDB Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Myat Han Co-Founder
Nay Thu Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CARSDB Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Hitoshi Ikeya Emerging Markets Entrepreneurs Board Member 000 0000
To view CARSDB’s complete board members history, request access »

CARSDB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CARSDB Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emerging Markets Entrepreneurs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontier Digital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shung Toon Woon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United Managers Japan Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CARSDB’s complete investors history, request access »

CARSDB FAQs

  • When was CARSDB founded?

    CARSDB was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of CARSDB?

    Wai Kyaw, Wai Lin, and Myat Han are the founders of CARSDB.

  • Where is CARSDB headquartered?

    CARSDB is headquartered in Yangon, Myanmar.

  • What is the size of CARSDB?

    CARSDB has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is CARSDB in?

    CARSDB’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is CARSDB a private or public company?

    CARSDB is a Private company.

  • What is CARSDB’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CARSDB is 00000.

  • How much funding has CARSDB raised over time?

    CARSDB has raised $860K.

  • Who are CARSDB’s investors?

    Emerging Markets Entrepreneurs, Frontier Digital Ventures, Shung Toon Woon, and United Managers Japan have invested in CARSDB.

  • When was CARSDB acquired?

    CARSDB was acquired on 17-Jun-2023.

  • Who acquired CARSDB?

    CARSDB was acquired by iMyanmarHouse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »