Charlesworth Press Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Charlesworth Press General Information

Description

Operator of a printing and publishing company based in Wakefield, United Kingdom. The company specializes in bound publications such as books, journals and magazines, brochures, catalogues and directories and also offers litho printing services, digital printing services and business printing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charlesworth UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Alpha Educational Print
Corporate Office
  • Flanshaw Way
  • Flanshaw Lane
  • Wakefield WF2 9LP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01924 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charlesworth Press Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlesworth Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlesworth Press Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Gray Managing Director
Lee Jones Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charlesworth Press Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charlesworth Press Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlesworth Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlesworth Press FAQs

  • When was Charlesworth Press founded?

    Charlesworth Press was founded in 1928.

  • Where is Charlesworth Press headquartered?

    Charlesworth Press is headquartered in Wakefield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Charlesworth Press?

    Charlesworth Press has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Charlesworth Press in?

    Charlesworth Press’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Charlesworth Press a private or public company?

    Charlesworth Press is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Charlesworth Press?

    The current valuation of Charlesworth Press is 00.00.

  • What is Charlesworth Press’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Charlesworth Press is 000000.

  • Who are Charlesworth Press’s investors?

    The Charlesworth Group has invested in Charlesworth Press.

  • When was Charlesworth Press acquired?

    Charlesworth Press was acquired on 10-Sep-2010.

  • Who acquired Charlesworth Press?

    Charlesworth Press was acquired by Alpha Educational Print.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »