Cleaver-Brooks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 557
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 4

Cleaver-Brooks General Information

Description

Manufacturer of boiler room equipment intended for reducing energy usage, cost and environmental impact. The company's products include boilers, burners, fire tubes, controls, economizers, auxiliary equipment, and other related products. It also offers heat-recovery systems, industrial water tube boilers, incinerators and air heaters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John C. Cleaver Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 221 Law Street
  • Thomasville, GA 31792
  • United States
+1 (229) 000-0000

Cleaver-Brooks Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cleaver-Brooks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cleaver-Brooks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cleaver-Brooks Patents

Cleaver-Brooks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070057090-A1 Counterflow fuel injection nozzle in a burner-boiler system Abandoned 31-May-2003 000000000
US-6470835-B1 Plate-type heat exchanger for exhaust gas heat recovery Expired - Fee Related 15-Jun-2000 000000000 0
CA-2350299-A1 Plate type heat exchanger for exhaust gas heat recovery Abandoned 15-Jun-2000 000000000
AU-5189401-A Plate-type heat exchanger for exhaust gas recovery Abandoned 15-Jun-2000 000000000
US-6357396-B1 Plate type heat exchanger for exhaust gas heat recovery Expired - Fee Related 15-Jun-2000 F28F3/042 00
To view Cleaver-Brooks’s complete patent history, request access »

Cleaver-Brooks Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Aitken Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Earle Pfefferkorn President, Boiler Systems
Darren Allen Chief Financial Officer
P. Welch Goggins Jr. Chairman Emeritus & Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cleaver-Brooks Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000 0000000 00. Cleaver-Brooks Chairman Emeritus & Senior Advisor 000 0000
To view Cleaver-Brooks’s complete board members history, request access »

Cleaver-Brooks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cleaver-Brooks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cleaver-Brooks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cleaver-Brooks Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 14-Mar-2016 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000000 00 30-Jun-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0. 00000
000000 000000 13-May-2014 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0. 00000
Cheminée Lining.E 10-Mar-2011 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
To view Cleaver-Brooks’s complete investments history, request access »

Cleaver-Brooks Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Camus Hydronics Machinery (B2B) Mississauga, Canada 2000
000000é0 000000.0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Terrebonne, Canada 0000
To view Cleaver-Brooks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »