South Lakeland Parks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 261

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

South Lakeland Parks General Information

Description

Owner and operator of holiday parks. The company operates holiday parks with caravans and timber lodges in the English Lake District and Morecambe Bay area, including two parks bordering Lake Windermere. The company has 9 locations ranging from smaller caravan parks to larger holiday villages complete with leisure facilities. It also supplies new and used static holiday homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Lakeland Caravans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Helme Bank, Helme Lane, Natland
  • Cumbria LA9 7PS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Lakeland Parks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Lakeland Parks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Lakeland Parks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

South Lakeland Parks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Lakeland Parks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Lakeland Parks FAQs

  • When was South Lakeland Parks founded?

    South Lakeland Parks was founded in 1988.

  • Where is South Lakeland Parks headquartered?

    South Lakeland Parks is headquartered in Cumbria, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of South Lakeland Parks?

    South Lakeland Parks has 261 total employees.

  • What industry is South Lakeland Parks in?

    South Lakeland Parks’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is South Lakeland Parks a private or public company?

    South Lakeland Parks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of South Lakeland Parks?

    The current valuation of South Lakeland Parks is 000.00.

  • What is South Lakeland Parks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for South Lakeland Parks is 000000.

  • Who are South Lakeland Parks’s investors?

    LGV Capital, Mountain Capital, and White Ocean Leisure have invested in South Lakeland Parks.

  • When was South Lakeland Parks acquired?

    South Lakeland Parks was acquired on 27-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired South Lakeland Parks?

    South Lakeland Parks was acquired by Park Resorts.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »