LGV Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 87

  • Exits
  • 50

Exits

LGV Capital General Information

Company Description

Legal & General Ventures was the private equity arm of Legal & General Group. The firm preferred to invest in companies operating in the consumer products and services, business products and services, life sciences, leisure, consultancy, outsourcing, logistics and distribution, healthcare, manufacturing, retail, media and information technology sectors. It was based in London, United Kingdom and was founded in 1986.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Trushelfco
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • One Coleman Street
  • London EC2R 5AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

LGV Capital Investments & Acquisitions (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Airswift Group 20-Jan-2016 000000 00 00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
72 Broadwick Street 28-Jan-2015 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Investment Company (LGV Capital / PGGM) 28-Jan-2015 00000 000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Butcombe Brewery 06-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Beverages Profitable 0000000 000000000
Air Energi Kitco 05-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LGV Capital Exits (50)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
72 Broadwick Street 28-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000
Airswift Group 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000
Investment Company (LGV Capital / PGGM) 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000
Novus Bars 21-Nov-2016 000000000 00000000
The Liberation Group 08-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 exits. Get the full list »

LGV Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LGV Capital FAQs

  • What is LGV Capital?

    Legal & General Ventures was the private equity arm of Legal & General Group.

  • When was LGV Capital founded?

    LGV Capital was founded in 1986.

  • Where is LGV Capital headquartered?

    LGV Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has LGV Capital made?

    LGV Capital has made 87 investments.

  • What has LGV Capital invested in?

    LGV Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Airswift Group, 72 Broadwick Street, and Investment Company (LGV Capital / PGGM) within the Human Capital Services, Buildings and Property, and Capital Markets/Institutions industries.

  • What has LGV Capital invested in recently?

    LGV Capital's latest investment was on 20-Jan-2016 in Airswift Group, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »