Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CookUnity

CookUnity
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online food delivery platform intended to offer specially crafted food online. The company's platform provides a wide range of chef-special cuisines prepared by using farm fresh ingredients by over 60 chefs who rotate every week depending on their own schedules, enabling food lovers to order meals from independent chefs online.

Formerly Known As
CookUnity LLC.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Application Software
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 2 North 6th Street
  • New York, NY 11249
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CookUnity’s full profile, request a free trial.

CookUnity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 14-Feb-2019 $1.4M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 22-Dec-2016 $1M $1.56M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2015 $562K $562K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CookUnity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 2,683,852 $0.000010 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 9.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

CookUnity Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sweetgreen Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tempe, AZ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CookUnity Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alberto Gross Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Yeh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invariantes Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jose Vargas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matias De Tezanos Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

CookUnity Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mateo Marietti Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

CookUnity Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Mateo Marietti CookUnity Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Matias De Tezanos Self Board Member 000 0000
Weihua Yan CookUnity Board Member 000 0000