Podeo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 4

Podeo General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to offer audio news and podcasts during a commute. The company's application aggregates different podcasts according to interests defined by the user, connects with the car navigation system, and plays the podcasts based on the time the user will take to get to their destination, enabling users to get podcasts, news, and any audio content all while they travel.

Contact Information

Website
www.podeo.co
Formerly Known As
Fallound
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Podeo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 14-Mar-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Oct-2018 0000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 22-Nov-2017 00000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 $10K $25K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization $15K $15K Completed Startup
To view Podeo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Podeo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefano Fallaha Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Essaye Co-Founder & Director of Operations
Rodolph Hilal Chief Content Officer
Mario Hayek Co-Founder & Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Podeo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ramzi Farah Razor Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Richard Fitzgerald Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Podeo’s complete board members history, request access »

Podeo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Podeo Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Globivest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Razor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Touch Innovation Program Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Challenge 22 Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view Podeo’s complete investors history, request access »

Podeo FAQs

  • When was Podeo founded?

    Podeo was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Podeo?

    Stefano Fallaha, Anthony Essaye, and Mario Hayek are the founders of Podeo.

  • Who is the CEO of Podeo?

    Stefano Fallaha is the CEO of Podeo.

  • Where is Podeo headquartered?

    Podeo is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Podeo?

    Podeo has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Podeo in?

    Podeo’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Podeo a private or public company?

    Podeo is a Private company.

  • What is Podeo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Podeo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Podeo raised over time?

    Podeo has raised $25K.

  • Who are Podeo’s investors?

    Globivest, Razor Capital, Touch Innovation Program, and Challenge 22 have invested in Podeo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »