Supernews Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $311M

Supernews General Information

Description

Developer of a news portal intended to make all articles available at unlimited speeds regardless of the age of the article. The company offers unlimited access and no access restrictions, monthly minimum, speed throttling and connection limitations and safe and secure access, thereby enabling its clients to never experience downtime or missing articles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RemarQ Communities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 670
  • San Jose, CA 95106
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Supernews Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Mar-2000 $311M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Apr-1999 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1998 $4.16M $4.16M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Supernews’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Supernews Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Supernews’s complete cap table history, request access »

Supernews Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Supernews Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amerindo Investment Advisors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Attractor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bowman Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridgescale Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Supernews FAQs

  • When was Supernews founded?

    Supernews was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Supernews?

    Bill Lee is the founder of Supernews.

  • Where is Supernews headquartered?

    Supernews is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of Supernews?

    Supernews has 42 total employees.

  • What industry is Supernews in?

    Supernews’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Supernews a private or public company?

    Supernews is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Supernews?

    The current valuation of Supernews is 00000.

  • What is Supernews’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Supernews is 00000.

  • How much funding has Supernews raised over time?

    Supernews has raised $24.2M.

  • Who are Supernews’s investors?

    Amerindo Investment Advisors, Attractor Ventures, Benchmark (San Francisco), Bowman Capital Management, and Bridgescale are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Supernews.

  • When was Supernews acquired?

    Supernews was acquired on 31-Mar-2000.

  • Who acquired Supernews?

    Supernews was acquired by Critical Path.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »