Sai (Drug Discovery) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.71M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Sai (Drug Discovery) General Information

Description

Provider of drug discovery, development and manufacturing services intended to market and risk minimization. The company's facilities are fully equipped with air handling and control measures, enabling biotech and pharma clients to benefit from shorter time to both progressive development milestones and market launch.

Contact Information

Website
www.sailife.com
Formerly Known As
Sai Advantium Pharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Office L4-01 & 02 SLN Terminus Survey Number 133
  • Gachibowli, Telangana
  • Hyderabad, 500032
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000

Sai (Drug Discovery) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sai (Drug Discovery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 06-Mar-2019 $2.71M 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-Jul-2018 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-Mar-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 13-May-2008 $20M $32.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2007 $12.5M $12.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sai (Drug Discovery)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sai (Drug Discovery) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of drug discovery, development and manufacturing services intended to market and risk minimization. The company
Drug Discovery
Hyderabad, India
2,000 As of 2020
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000 000000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sai (Drug Discovery) Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Camargo Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000000000 -
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ann Arbor, MI 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Angel-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000 00000 000
0000 0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Concord, OH 00 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Sai (Drug Discovery) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishna Kanumuri Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Jayantt Manmadkar Chief Financial Officer
Sivaramakrishnan Chittor Chief Operating Officer
Marcel Velterop Chief Commercial Officer & Senior Vice President of Global Commercial Operations
Sartor Dirk Ph.D Vice President, Head of Medchem & CDMO, Business Development, Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sai (Drug Discovery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sai (Drug Discovery) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HBM Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TPG PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WoS Alpha FDI Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beta TC Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Healthcare Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »