Biokine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

Biokine General Information

Description

Developer of novel drugs designed to identify novel molecular and cellular mechanisms that regulate tumor development and metastasis. The company's novel drugs offer cancer treatment, mainly leukemia and myeloma, thereby enabling healthcare industries to develop novel therapeutics against these devastating diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.biokine.com
Formerly Known As
Biokine Therapeutics Ltd., Biokine Therapeutics, Biokine Therapeutics Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Weizmann Science Park
  • PO Box: 2213
  • Rehovot 76120
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biokine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate 03-Oct-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 18-Mar-2009 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 10-Jan-2007 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $600K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2000 Completed Startup
To view Biokine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biokine Patents

Biokine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3205658-A1 Composition of bl-8040 Pending 30-Dec-2020 00000000
AU-2021412499-A1 Composition of bl-8040 Pending 30-Dec-2020 00000000
EP-4271402-A1 Composition of bl-8040 Pending 30-Dec-2020 000000000
US-20240082348-A1 Composition of bl-8040 Pending 30-Dec-2020 000000000
US-20240131111-A1 Composition of bl-8040 Pending 30-Dec-2020 A61K38/12
To view Biokine’s complete patent history, request access »

Biokine Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amnon Peled Ph.D Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Orly Eizenberg Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biokine Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Stanton Self Board Member 000 0000
Assaf Segal Clal Biotechnology Industries Board Member 000 0000
H. Laurence Shaw MD Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Ofer Goldberg Clal Biotechnology Industries Board Member 000 0000
Yitzhak Meyuhas Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Biokine Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anthony Stanton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clal Biotechnology Industries Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Hadasit Bio-Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israel Innovation Authority Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Biokine FAQs

  • When was Biokine founded?

    Biokine was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Biokine?

    Amnon Peled Ph.D, Orly Eizenberg Ph.D, and Lior Carmon Ph.D are the founders of Biokine.

  • Where is Biokine headquartered?

    Biokine is headquartered in Rehovot, Israel.

  • What industry is Biokine in?

    Biokine’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Biokine a private or public company?

    Biokine is a Private company.

  • What is Biokine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Biokine is 00000.

  • How much funding has Biokine raised over time?

    Biokine has raised $594K.

  • Who are Biokine’s investors?

    Anthony Stanton, Clal Biotechnology Industries, European Union, Hadasit Bio-Holdings, and Israel Innovation Authority are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Biokine.

  • When was Biokine acquired?

    Biokine was acquired on 03-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Biokine?

    Biokine was acquired by BioLineRx.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »