Nuheara Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • NUH

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Nuheara General Information

Description

Nuheara Ltd is an Australia based company that engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of hearing aids. The principal activity of the company is the development and commercialization of its proprietary hearing and wearables technology platform that aims to combine speech augmentation software with spatial directionality and placement, Bluetooth connectivity, and application software components. Some of its products include IQbuds2 MAX, IQbuds BOOST, IQstream TV, and Bluetooth Transmitter.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuheara.com
Formerly Known As
Nuheara IP
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 335
  • Northbridge, Western Australia 6865
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Nuheara Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuheara Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.05 - $0.14 $12.5M 236M 197K

Nuheara Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 12,726 23,766 10,617 51,494
Revenue 1,298 2,801 8,008
EBITDA (5,492) (7,163) (2,425)
Net Income (8,483) (10,388) (5,368)
Total Assets 8,617 9,144 11,475
Total Debt 1,818 2,445 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nuheara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuheara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuheara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Nuheara Ltd is an Australia based company that engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of hearing aids. The pr
Electronics (B2C)
Northbridge, Australia
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000000 (000)
Brunswick, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuheara Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nura Formerly VC-backed Brunswick, Australia 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuheara Patents

Nuheara Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2023900003-A0 An ear bud Pending 03-Jan-2023
AU-2023900004-A0 An audio transmitter Pending 03-Jan-2023
AU-2022903217-A0 Ear tip Pending 29-Oct-2022
AU-2023202186-A1 An audio system Pending 12-Apr-2022 00000000
US-20230328435-A1 Audio system Pending 12-Apr-2022 H04R3/04
To view Nuheara’s complete patent history, request access »

Nuheara Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ivan Kelly Chief Financial Officer
Michelle Halle Chief Operating Officer
Nick O'Loughlin Chief Operating Officer
Alan Davis Chief Technology Officer
Justin Miller Co-Founder & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuheara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuheara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuheara Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Terrace Gold 25-Feb-2016 0000000000 Gold Mining
Wild Acre Metals 25-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining 000000 00
To view Nuheara’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nuheara FAQs

  • When was Nuheara founded?

    Nuheara was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Nuheara?

    Kevin Fynn, Justin Miller, and David Cannington are the founders of Nuheara.

  • Where is Nuheara headquartered?

    Nuheara is headquartered in Northbridge, Australia.

  • What industry is Nuheara in?

    Nuheara’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Nuheara a private or public company?

    Nuheara is a Public company.

  • What is Nuheara’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Nuheara is NUH.

  • What is the current stock price of Nuheara?

    As of 27-Feb-2024 the stock price of Nuheara is $0.05.

  • What is the current market cap of Nuheara?

    The current market capitalization of Nuheara is $12.5M.

  • Who are Nuheara’s competitors?

    Nura is a competitor of Nuheara.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »