Featherlite Trailers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,323

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Featherlite Trailers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of all-aluminum horse trailers and steel trailers. The company provides stock trailers, car trailers, recreational trailers, utility trailers and specialty trailers. It also offers various types of trailers including utility recreational, commercial, car trailers as well as race car and specialty transporters in the United States

Contact Information

Website
www.fthr.com
Formerly Known As
Featherlite Mfg Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Corporate Office
  • Highways 63 and 9
  • PO Box 320
  • Cresco, IA 52136
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Featherlite Trailers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Featherlite Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Featherlite Trailers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of all-aluminum horse trailers and steel trailers. The company provides stock trailers, car trailers, recre
Automotive
Cresco, IA
1,323 As of 2005
00000
000000000 00000

00000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000
Middlebury, IN
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
0000000000
Middlebury, IN
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Featherlite Trailers Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jayco Corporate Backed or Acquired Middlebury, IN 0000 000000&0
Coachmen RV Corporate Backed or Acquired Middlebury, IN 000000&0
Wells Cargo Private Equity-Backed Elkhart, IN 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Featherlite Trailers Patents

Featherlite Trailers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100253043-A1 Rear gate with open step-through area Inactive 01-Apr-2009 000000000 0
CA-2363289-A1 Vehicle antisway bar Inactive 04-Oct-2001 00000000000

Featherlite Trailers Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Masud Chief Executive Officer & President
Mark Knudtson Controller & Vice President
Gary Ihrke Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Featherlite Trailers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Featherlite Trailers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Featherlite Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Featherlite Trailers Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bugworks Research 08-Nov-2021 00000 0000 0000 Drug Discovery
Iowa Speedway 05-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Featherlite Trailers’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Featherlite Trailers FAQs

  • When was Featherlite Trailers founded?

    Featherlite Trailers was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Featherlite Trailers?

    Timothy Masud is the CEO of Featherlite Trailers.

  • Where is Featherlite Trailers headquartered?

    Featherlite Trailers is headquartered in Cresco, IA.

  • What is the size of Featherlite Trailers?

    Featherlite Trailers has 1,323 total employees.

  • What industry is Featherlite Trailers in?

    Featherlite Trailers’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Featherlite Trailers a private or public company?

    Featherlite Trailers is a Private company.

  • What is Featherlite Trailers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Featherlite Trailers is 000000.

  • How much funding has Featherlite Trailers raised over time?

    Featherlite Trailers has raised $710K.

  • Who are Featherlite Trailers’s investors?

    Universal Trailer has invested in Featherlite Trailers.

  • Who are Featherlite Trailers’s competitors?

    Jayco, Coachmen RV, and Wells Cargo are competitors of Featherlite Trailers.

  • When was Featherlite Trailers acquired?

    Featherlite Trailers was acquired on 16-May-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »