Cydas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 12

Cydas General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based human resource (HR) empowerment platform designed to streamline performance evaluation and employee placement process. The company's platform provides a variety of applications whereby management, HR, and the employees themselves work cohesively and in synergy for HR management optimization, enabling clients to maximize the performance of individuals and organizations.

Contact Information

Website
www.cydas.com
Formerly Known As
Cydas People
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 2-1-33 Shiba
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0014
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cydas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Feb-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cydas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cydas Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shin Matsuda Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shingo Yoshida Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Cydas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cydas Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Admiral Yamamoto Self Board Member 000 0000
Akira Morio Cydas Board Member 000 0000
Asami Shimizu Self Board Member 000 0000
Aya A. Self Board Member 000 0000
Katsuhiko Nagashima Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Cydas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cydas Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AJ Capital (Japan) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Japan Post Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oita Venture Capital Co. Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ryugin Research Institute Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank of The Ryukyus Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Cydas FAQs

  • When was Cydas founded?

    Cydas was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Cydas?

    Shin Matsuda is the founder of Cydas.

  • Who is the CEO of Cydas?

    Shin Matsuda is the CEO of Cydas.

  • Where is Cydas headquartered?

    Cydas is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Cydas?

    Cydas has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Cydas in?

    Cydas’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Cydas a private or public company?

    Cydas is a Private company.

  • What is Cydas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cydas is 00000.

  • Who are Cydas’s investors?

    AJ Capital (Japan), Japan Post Capital, Oita Venture Capital Co., Ryugin Research Institute, and Bank of The Ryukyus are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Cydas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »