Peter's Food Service Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Peter's Food Service General Information

Description

Producer of food products intended for caterers and retailers. The company specializes in bacon, beans, savory pastries, sausages and pies, thereby providing traditional food items to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peter's Savoury Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Bedwas House Industrial Estate
  • Bedwas CF83 8XP
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 0870 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peter's Food Service Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peter's Food Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peter's Food Service Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Griffiths Co-Owner & Managing Director
Mike Grimwood Managing Director
David Peek Co-Owner & Finance Director
Steven Jones Operations Director & Co-Owner
David Jackson Techincal Director & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peter's Food Service Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 Peter's Food Service Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 NBGI Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Peter's Food Service Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peter's Food Service Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peter's Food Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peter's Food Service Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mom's Fabulous Foods 27-Jan-2016 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
To view Peter's Food Service’s complete investments history, request access »

Peter's Food Service FAQs

  • When was Peter's Food Service founded?

    Peter's Food Service was founded in 1970.

  • Where is Peter's Food Service headquartered?

    Peter's Food Service is headquartered in Bedwas, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Peter's Food Service?

    Peter's Food Service has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Peter's Food Service in?

    Peter's Food Service’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Peter's Food Service a private or public company?

    Peter's Food Service is a Private company.

  • What is Peter's Food Service’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Peter's Food Service is 000000.

  • Who are Peter's Food Service’s investors?

    NBGI Private Equity and Rault have invested in Peter's Food Service.

  • When was Peter's Food Service acquired?

    Peter's Food Service was acquired on 30-Aug-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »