M3DICINE Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 5

M3DICINE General Information

Description

Operator of a medical device platform intended to democratize healthcare through connected, elegant products, powered by intelligent, intuitive software. The company's platform specializes in developing an application that shares health information generated by the stethoscope, enabling health professionals and patients to track and monitor their heart and body sounds at home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stethee
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Level 2, 8 Clunies Ross Court
  • Eight Mile Plains, Queensland 4113
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M3DICINE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 25-Jun-2019 $3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 13-Jan-2015 $528K Cancelled Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2013 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view M3DICINE’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

M3DICINE Patents

M3DICINE Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-201813162-S Medical monitor display screen with graphical user interface Active 28-Nov-2017

M3DICINE Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Nayyar Hussain Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Anthony Sinskey Chairman
Shamile Hussain Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

M3DICINE Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Sinskey M3DICINE Chairman 000 0000
Munir Hussain M3DICINE Board Member 000 0000
Nayyar Hussain M3DICINE Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Shabbir Hussain M3DICINE Board Member 000 0000
Shamile Hussain M3DICINE Chief Medical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

M3DICINE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M3DICINE Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
AirTree Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fyrfly Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Queensland Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advance Queensland Government 000 0000 000000 0
Pond Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view M3DICINE’s complete investors history, request access »

M3DICINE FAQs

  • When was M3DICINE founded?

    M3DICINE was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of M3DICINE?

    Nayyar Hussain is the founder of M3DICINE.

  • Who is the CEO of M3DICINE?

    Nayyar Hussain is the CEO of M3DICINE.

  • Where is M3DICINE headquartered?

    M3DICINE is headquartered in Eight Mile Plains, Australia.

  • What is the size of M3DICINE?

    M3DICINE has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is M3DICINE in?

    M3DICINE’s primary industry is Monitoring Equipment.

  • Is M3DICINE a private or public company?

    M3DICINE is a Private company.

  • What is M3DICINE’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for M3DICINE is 00000.

  • How much funding has M3DICINE raised over time?

    M3DICINE has raised $8.35M.

  • Who are M3DICINE’s investors?

    AirTree Ventures, Fyrfly Venture Partners, Government of Queensland, Advance Queensland, and Pond Capital have invested in M3DICINE.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »