Dr.JOY Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 6

Dr.JOY General Information

Description

Developer of management platform designed to support hospital operations. The company's platform offers attendance management, beacon automatic stamping, in-hospital, regional, and pharmaceutical cooperation, and drug and side effect search services, enabling hospitals and other healthcare organizations to operate efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.drjoy.jp
Formerly Known As
Famishare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • Floor 4 PMO Shibuya II
  • 3-1-1 Shibuya
  • Tokyo, 150-0002
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dr.JOY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Nov-2019 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2016 $5.71M $7.12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-Oct-2015 $1.41M $1.41M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Dr.JOY’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dr.JOY Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Preferred 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
B Preferred 0,000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
A Preferred 1,265,000 $4.23 $4.23 1x $4.23 18.88%
To view Dr.JOY’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dr.JOY Patents

Dr.JOY Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-7065475-B1 Leave time determination system, leave time determination device and leave time determination program Active 07-Dec-2021 0
JP-2023084625-A Leaving work time determination system, leaving work time determination apparatus, and leaving work time determination program Active 07-Dec-2021 0
JP-7034449-B1 Leave time determination system, leave time determination device and leave time determination program Active 24-Nov-2021 0
JP-2023077327-A Clock-out time determination system, clock-out time determination device and clock-out time determination program Active 24-Nov-2021 0
JP-6994728-B1 Location information acquisition device and location information acquisition program Active 05-Aug-2020 0
To view Dr.JOY’s complete patent history, request access »

Dr.JOY Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Hiroaki Ishimatsu Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Dr.JOY’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dr.JOY Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Dentsu Innovation Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Itochu Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shinsei Corporate Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Suzuken Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Femto Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Dr.JOY FAQs

  • When was Dr.JOY founded?

    Dr.JOY was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Dr.JOY?

    Hiroaki Ishimatsu is the founder of Dr.JOY.

  • Who is the CEO of Dr.JOY?

    Hiroaki Ishimatsu is the CEO of Dr.JOY.

  • Where is Dr.JOY headquartered?

    Dr.JOY is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Dr.JOY in?

    Dr.JOY’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Dr.JOY a private or public company?

    Dr.JOY is a Private company.

  • What is Dr.JOY’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dr.JOY is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dr.JOY raised over time?

    Dr.JOY has raised $34.3M.

  • Who are Dr.JOY’s investors?

    Dentsu Innovation Partners, Itochu, Shinsei Corporate Investment, Suzuken, and Femto Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Dr.JOY.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »