duluth trading co Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

duluth trading co General Information

Description

Manufacturer and online retailer of outdoor clothing and accessories. The company provides adventure-wear and accessories, outdoor kitchen tools, camping gear, bags, first aid kits, footwear, and a range of other outdoor products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Best Made Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Internet Retail
Accessories
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 36 White Street
  • Ground Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

duluth trading co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore duluth trading co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

duluth trading co Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and online retailer of outdoor clothing and accessories. The company provides adventure-wear and accessorie
Clothing
New York, NY
25 As of 2017
000000&0

0.0. 0

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000000
Freeport, ME
0000 As of 0000
0000

000 00

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

duluth trading co Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
L.L. Bean Private Debt Financed Freeport, ME 0000 0000
New Balance Corporation Boston, MA 0000
Fjällräven Corporation Sjalevad, Sweden
Mons Royale Corporation Wanaka, New Zealand
SportsShoes.com Private Debt Financed Shipley, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

duluth trading co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

duluth trading co FAQs

  • When was duluth trading co founded?

    duluth trading co was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of duluth trading co?

    Peter Buchanan is the founder of duluth trading co.

  • Where is duluth trading co headquartered?

    duluth trading co is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of duluth trading co?

    duluth trading co has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is duluth trading co in?

    duluth trading co’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is duluth trading co a private or public company?

    duluth trading co is a Private company.

  • What is duluth trading co’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for duluth trading co is 000000.

  • Who are duluth trading co’s competitors?

    L.L. Bean, New Balance, Fjällräven, Mons Royale, and SportsShoes.com are some of the 21 competitors of duluth trading co.

  • When was duluth trading co acquired?

    duluth trading co was acquired on 27-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired duluth trading co?

    duluth trading co was acquired by Bolt Threads.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »