Bolt Threads Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 93
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $124M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Bolt Threads General Information

Description

Provider of textile materials intended to raise the bar for sustainability in future. The company's offerings include creating textile fibers using biology, fermentation, and traditional textile production, enabling textiles markets to turn textile waste raw materials into products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Refactored Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • 5858 Horton Street
  • Suite 400
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolt Threads Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Jan-2018 $124M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-May-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jun-2015 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jan-2013 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Bolt Threads’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bolt Threads Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 9,613,604 $0.000100 8% $3.39 $3.39 1x $3.39 20.86%
Series A 5,531,643 $0.000100 8% $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 12%
To view Bolt Threads’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bolt Threads Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of textile materials intended to raise the bar for sustainability in future. The company's offerings include cr
Synthetic Textiles
Emeryville, CA
93 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000 00000000
Tsuruoka, Japan
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bolt Threads Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tsuruoka, Japan 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bolt Threads Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Widmaier Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Sue Levin Chief Marketing Officer
David Breslauer Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer
Ethan Mirsky Ph.D Co-Founder
David Torre Vice President, Finance & Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolt Threads Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Widmaier Ph.D Bolt Threads Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
David Breslauer Ph.D Bolt Threads Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
James Kim Formation 8 Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Fiddler Zygote Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Steve Vassallo Foundation Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Bolt Threads’s complete board members history, request access »

Bolt Threads Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolt Threads Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Builders VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CPT Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Bolt Threads Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 0000000 27-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Clothing 000000 00000000 00.0
To view Bolt Threads’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bolt Threads Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 0000000 Clothing New York, NY 0000
To view Bolt Threads’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »