TPG Telecom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees
  • Investments
  • 2

TPG Telecom General Information

Description

Provider of mobile telecommunication networking services based in North Sydney, Australia. The company offers prepaid, postpaid voice and data telecommunication services, enabling both individual and corporate subscribers in Australia to use the telecommunication technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vodafone Hutchison Australia Pty Ltd., Vodafone Australia, Vodafone Hutchison Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • Level 1
  • PO Box 1113
  • North Sydney, New South Wales 2059
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TPG Telecom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 3,523,000 3,523,000 2,583,457 3,305,322
EBITDA 589,400 589,400 780,552 688,317
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TPG Telecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPG Telecom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile telecommunication networking services based in North Sydney, Australia. The company offers prepaid, p
Telecommunications Service Providers
North Sydney, Australia
2,500 As of 2019
00000000

0000 (

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Bucharest, Romania
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TPG Telecom Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DIGI (Romania) Private Debt Financed Bucharest, Romania 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 & 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Seef, Bahrain 000 0000000 0000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Adelaide, Australia 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

TPG Telecom Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Inaki Berroeta Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Grant Dempsey Chief Financial Officer
Giovanni Chiarelli Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

TPG Telecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TPG Telecom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPG Telecom Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 21-Sep-2018 00000 0000 Internet Service Providers
Lebara Australia 01-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 000 00000
To view TPG Telecom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TPG Telecom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lebara Australia Telecommunications Service Providers Milsons Point, Australia 2009
000 00000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Sydney, Australia 0000
To view TPG Telecom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »