Avelist Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Avelist General Information

Description

Provider of a community discussion platform. The company offers an online platform where people could find and share advice for other users experiencing similar problems.

Contact Information

Website
www.avelist.com
Formerly Known As
ListLikeThis LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6121 Weobley Lane
  • Raleigh, NC 27614
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avelist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jun-2016 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Oct-2013 $300K $300K Completed Startup
To view Avelist’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avelist Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Avelist’s complete cap table history, request access »

Avelist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avelist FAQs

  • When was Avelist founded?

    Avelist was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Avelist?

    Jody Porowski and Joshua Jodrey are the founders of Avelist.

  • Where is Avelist headquartered?

    Avelist is headquartered in Raleigh, NC.

  • What is the size of Avelist?

    Avelist has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Avelist in?

    Avelist’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Avelist a private or public company?

    Avelist is a Private company.

  • What is Avelist’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avelist is 00000.

  • How much funding has Avelist raised over time?

    Avelist has raised $752K.

  • When was Avelist acquired?

    Avelist was acquired on 30-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Avelist?

    Avelist was acquired by The Muse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »