Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Muse

The Muse
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
$4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
37 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a career and employment platform designed to find everything required to succeed from dream jobs to career advice. The company's platform provides career advice as well as in-depth coverage of employers including behind-the-scenes videos of company headquarters and interviews with employees, enabling job seekers to get the right job easily.

Website
Formerly Known As
The Daily Muse, Company Muse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1375 Broadway
  • 20th Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States

+1 (646) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Muse’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Muse Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series B1) $4M 0000 Upcoming Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 11-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-May-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 19-May-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Oct-2013 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 14-Aug-2011 $2.71K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

The Muse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 240,000 $0.000100 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 0.81%
Seed 3,759,821 $0.000100 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 12.71%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

The Muse Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZipRecruiter Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mill Valley, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

The Muse Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 07-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000000
00000 00000 29-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
Avelist 30-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Muse Investors (37)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Able Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Glocer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBL Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duncan Niederauer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investors. Get the full list »

The Muse Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kathryn Minshew Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Cavoulacos Co-Founder & President
Aditya Dehejia Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Brochstein Chief Technology Officer
Sharon Feder Chief Content Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

The Muse Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chris Herrmannsen Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Chris Herrmannsen The Muse Board Member 000 0000
Greg Mazanec QED Investors Board Observer 000 0000
Kathryn Minshew The Muse Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Pfund DBL Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »