Signal Peak Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 255

  • Portfolio
  • 46

  • Exits
  • 100

Exits

Signal Peak Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Signal Peak Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah. The firm seeks to invest in technology companies based in the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.spv.com
Formerly Known As
Spring Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Colorado Venture Capital Association (COVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 95 South State Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84111
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Signal Peak Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (255)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fetch (Logistics) 10-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Crew (Financial Services) 02-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Fetch (Logistics) 26-Jul-2023 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Monarx 22-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000 00
Graphite Connect 01-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Authenticx 03-Jan-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000 00
Invygo 31-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Fetch (Logistics) 28-Oct-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Procurified 04-Aug-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Spendflo 14-Jun-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 255 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signal Peak Ventures Exits (100)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Status (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Safehold 09-Aug-2023 000000 0000000000 00000
idaciti 12-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Backbone PLM 23-Mar-2023 0000000000
Fairygodboss 12-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
ExpertVoice 01-Sep-2022 0000000000
WildWorks 30-Aug-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Netaphor 01-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000
Voonami 01-Mar-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Big Squid 30-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 100 exits. Get the full list »

Signal Peak Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signal Peak Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signal Peak Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Signal Peak Ventures Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Travis Heath Chief Financial Officer Salt Lake City, UT
Scott Petty General Partner & Co-Founder 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Benjamin Dahl JD General Partner 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Brandon Tidwell JD General Partner 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Alison Andreozzi Venture Partner Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Signal Peak Ventures Co-Investors (227)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kickstart Fund 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
Service Provider Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pelion Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oquirrh Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BYU Cougar Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 227 co-investors. Get the full list »

Signal Peak Ventures FAQs

  • What is Signal Peak Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Signal Peak Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah.

  • When was Signal Peak Ventures founded?

    Signal Peak Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Signal Peak Ventures?

    Scott Petty, Ronald Heinz, and Greg Warnock Ph.D are the founders of Signal Peak Ventures.

  • Where is Signal Peak Ventures headquartered?

    Signal Peak Ventures is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is Signal Peak Ventures's total asset value?

    Signal Peak Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Signal Peak Ventures made?

    Signal Peak Ventures has made 255 investments.

  • What has Signal Peak Ventures invested in?

    Signal Peak Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Fetch (Logistics), Crew (Financial Services), and Monarx within the Logistics, Financial Software, and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Signal Peak Ventures invested in recently?

    Signal Peak Ventures's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Fetch (Logistics), a company within the Logistics industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »