Pelion Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 311

  • Portfolio
  • 74

  • Exits
  • 132

Exits

Pelion Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, Pelion Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, enterprise software, digital media, SaaS, and cloud services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
UV Partners
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Colorado Venture Capital Association (COVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 14761 South Future Way
  • Suite 500
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84020
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Pelion Venture Partners Investments (311)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Torus (Energy Storage) 03-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
Vouch 11-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
Safety Mojo 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Formant 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Nursa 22-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Protect AI 10-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
StaqPay 29-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Startup
Giddy 27-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
SimpleRose 06-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Product In Beta Test 0000 000000
Britive 23-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 311 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelion Venture Partners Exits (132)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Oops (Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)) 21-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Presidio Identity 16-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Via (Lehi) 24-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Status (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Blyncsy 09-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Aumni 02-May-2023 000000000000000000
Symbiont.io 01-Dec-2022 0000000000: 000000
Qzzr 18-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Genicon 01-Jul-2022 Out of Business
Omadi 14-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 132 exits. Get the full list »

Pelion Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelion Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelion Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pelion Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Steven Glover Ph.D Chief Financial Officer 0 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Matt Mosman General Partner 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Sterling Snow Venture Partner & Executive in Investment 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Tyler Hogge Venture Partner Salt Lake City, UT
Benjamin Lambert Partner 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Pelion Venture Partners Co-Investors (424)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kickstart Fund 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BYU Cougar Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Signal Peak Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Peterson Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Crosslink Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 424 co-investors. Get the full list »

Pelion Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Pelion Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1986, Pelion Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah.

  • When was Pelion Venture Partners founded?

    Pelion Venture Partners was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Pelion Venture Partners?

    Jim Dreyfous is the founder of Pelion Venture Partners.

  • Where is Pelion Venture Partners headquartered?

    Pelion Venture Partners is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is Pelion Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Pelion Venture Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Pelion Venture Partners made?

    Pelion Venture Partners has made 311 investments.

  • What has Pelion Venture Partners invested in?

    Pelion Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Torus (Energy Storage), Vouch, and Safety Mojo within the Energy Storage, Commercial/Professional Insurance, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Pelion Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Pelion Venture Partners's latest investment was on 03-Apr-2024 in Torus (Energy Storage), a company within the Energy Storage industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »