EPIC Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 323

  • Portfolio
  • 56

  • Exits
  • 146

Exits

EPIC Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, EPIC Ventures is a venture capital investmnent firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage technology companies operating in the health tech, big data, mobile and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.epicvc.com
Formerly Known As
Wasatch Venture Fund
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Colorado Venture Capital Association (COVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1338 Foothill Drive
  • Suite 282
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84108
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

EPIC Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (323)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Manscaped 02-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC Personal Products Profitable
000000000 27-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 28-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000 (00000 00000 23-Sep-2022 00000 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
000000 09-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
000000 01-Aug-2022 0000 00000 000 Application Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000-0000 13-Jul-2022 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 22-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
SewerAI 17-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
EveryoneSocial 10-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 323 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPIC Ventures Exits (146)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Proskriptive 12-Aug-2022 Out of Business
0000 20-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
000000 00000000 00 01-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000
0000 0 00000000 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
00000 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 (00000000 0 27-Aug-2021 0000000000
00000 00000000 25-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000 00 000000000 19-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
InsideSales.com 02-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO
RiskSense 02-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 146 exits. Get the full list »

EPIC Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EPIC Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EPIC Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EPIC Ventures Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kent Madsen Managing Director & Co-Founder 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Jack Boren Managing Director 0 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Ryan Hemingway Managing Director 0 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Dennis Schmuland Venture Partner 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Merry Osborne Manager: Investor Relations / Community / Platform Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

EPIC Ventures Co-Investors (272)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BlueRun Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Peterson Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norwest Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 272 co-investors. Get the full list »