Nexergy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 155

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Nexergy General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of battery packs and chargers. The company produces custom battery packs offering subcontract electronic assembly services for cable assembly and wiring harnesses, wire processing, miscellaneous electro-mechanical assemblies as well as rigid and flexible printed circuit assemblies.

Contact Information

Website
www.nexergy.com
Formerly Known As
Promark Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1909 Arlingate Lane
  • Columbus, OH 43228
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexergy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexergy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexergy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ElectriTek 03-Jan-2008 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view Nexergy’s complete investments history, request access »

Nexergy FAQs

  • When was Nexergy founded?

    Nexergy was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Nexergy headquartered?

    Nexergy is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is the size of Nexergy?

    Nexergy has 155 total employees.

  • What industry is Nexergy in?

    Nexergy’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Nexergy a private or public company?

    Nexergy is a Private company.

  • What is Nexergy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nexergy is 00000.

  • How much funding has Nexergy raised over time?

    Nexergy has raised $15M.

  • Who are Nexergy’s investors?

    Inverness Graham has invested in Nexergy.

  • When was Nexergy acquired?

    Nexergy was acquired on 28-Oct-2010.

  • Who acquired Nexergy?

    Nexergy was acquired by Inventus Power.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »