Bloomlife Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 32

Bloomlife General Information

Description

Developer of a prenatal care wearable device designed to improve birth outcomes. The company's device is powered by data analytics that monitors real-time uterine activity for contraction frequency, duration, patterns and trends, enabling doctors to earlier predict and manage pregnancy complications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bloom Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1931 McAllister Street
  • Suite D
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Bloomlife Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloomlife Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 26-Jun-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jul-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 09-Jan-2019 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 15-Aug-2016 000 000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 05-Aug-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2014 $500K $1M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Mar-2014 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Bloomlife’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bloomlife Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Bloomlife’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bloomlife Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a prenatal care wearable device designed to improve birth outcomes. The company's device is powered by data
Monitoring Equipment
San Francisco, CA
17 As of 2019
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000 0000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000000000 000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000-00

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bloomlife Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ava Science Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Veldhoven, Netherlands 00 0000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Bloomlife Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Dy Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Julien Penders Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Bloomlife’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bloomlife Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Dy Ph.D Bloomlife Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Julien Penders Bloomlife Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lucio Lanza Bloomlife Board Member 000 0000
Max Mirgoli Bloomlife Board Member 000 0000
Young Sohn Bloomlife Board Member 000 0000
To view Bloomlife’s complete board members history, request access »

Bloomlife Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloomlife Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stardust Equity Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosenman Institute Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JLABS Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Advisors.Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barney Pell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »