iCHEF POS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

  • Investors
  • 7

iCHEF POS General Information

Description

Developer of an iPad-based application designed to assist the restaurant point-of-sale (POS) system. The company's iPad-based application platform offers to make any changes to any item, menu, promotions, floor plans, and many others via desktop or mobile devices, enabling restaurant owners and staff to process transactions quickly and efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mazendo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 2F., Number 12, Lane 145, Dunhua North Road
  • Songshan District
  • Taipei, 105
  • Taiwan
+886 080 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iCHEF POS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Feb-2021 $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Feb-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-May-2015 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view iCHEF POS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iCHEF POS Patents

iCHEF POS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10318217-B1 Implementation method of virtual print-out system Active 11-Jan-2018 0000000000 0
JP-6048990-B6 Client-side host machine backup system and implementation method thereof Active 25-Mar-2015
US-20160285673-A1 Client side host machine backup system and its implementing method Inactive 25-Mar-2015 0000000000
JP-6048990-B2 Client-side host machine backup system and implementation method thereof Active 25-Mar-2015 000000000
JP-2016184385-A Client side host machine backup system and its implementing method Active 25-Mar-2015 H04L69/40 0
To view iCHEF POS’s complete patent history, request access »

iCHEF POS Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Wu Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kaiyu Chen Co-Founder
Sean Hsu Co-Founder
Spencer Ho Co-Founder
To view iCHEF POS’s complete executive team members history, request access »

iCHEF POS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iCHEF POS Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JAFCO Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AppWorks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDIB Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CTBC Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Darwin Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

iCHEF POS FAQs

  • When was iCHEF POS founded?

    iCHEF POS was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of iCHEF POS?

    Benjamin Wu, Kaiyu Chen, Sean Hsu, and Spencer Ho are the founders of iCHEF POS.

  • Who is the CEO of iCHEF POS?

    Benjamin Wu is the CEO of iCHEF POS.

  • Where is iCHEF POS headquartered?

    iCHEF POS is headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan.

  • What is the size of iCHEF POS?

    iCHEF POS has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is iCHEF POS in?

    iCHEF POS’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is iCHEF POS a private or public company?

    iCHEF POS is a Private company.

  • What is iCHEF POS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for iCHEF POS is 00000.

  • How much funding has iCHEF POS raised over time?

    iCHEF POS has raised $12.1M.

  • Who are iCHEF POS’s investors?

    JAFCO Asia, AppWorks, CDIB Capital Group, CTBC Venture Capital, and Darwin Venture Management are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in iCHEF POS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »