MultiPlan (New York) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MPLN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $7.43
  • (As of Friday Closing)

MultiPlan (New York) General Information

Description

MultiPlan Corp is committed to helping healthcare payors manage the cost of care, improve their competitiveness, and inspire positive change. The company interprets clients' needs and customizes innovative solutions that combine its payment integrity, network-based and analytics-based services. MultiPlan is a partner to over 700 healthcare payors in the commercial health, dental, government and property and casualty markets. Its services include Medical Payment Integrity; Dental Payment Integrity; Network-based; Analytics-based.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New York Hospital Network
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Managed Care
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 115 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MultiPlan (New York) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.43 $7.15 $5.48 - $10.47 $4.87B 655M 2.28M -$1.11

MultiPlan (New York) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,331,326 5,331,326
Revenue 937,763 937,763 982,901 1,040,883
EBITDA 192,122 192,122 786,113 813,862
Net Income (520,564) (520,564) 9,710 36,223
Total Assets 8,283,578 8,283,578 8,360,411
Total Debt 4,612,426 4,612,426 5,429,729 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MultiPlan (New York) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MultiPlan (New York)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MultiPlan (New York) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MultiPlan Corp is committed to helping healthcare payors manage the cost of care, improve their competitiveness, and ins
Consulting Services (B2B)
New York, NY
2,000 As of 2020
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000 0

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000 0000
Franklin, TN
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Bedminster, NJ
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MultiPlan (New York) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clover Health Formerly VC-backed Franklin, TN 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bedminster, NJ 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MultiPlan (New York) Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Tabak Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dale White President
Paul Galant President
David Redmond Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Barry Roelofs Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

MultiPlan (New York) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Lead Director 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 MultiPlan (New York) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

MultiPlan (New York) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MultiPlan (New York) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MultiPlan (New York)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MultiPlan (New York) Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 0 01-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000 00000
000000000000 00000 09-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care 0000 00000
000000000 0000000 08-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 00000
0000000 00000 & 00 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 00000
DocASAP 13-Sep-2013 Seed Round 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MultiPlan (New York) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Viant Holdings Holding Companies Naperville, IL 2010
000000000000 00000 Managed Care Laguna Hills, CA 0000
000000000 000000 0 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Itasca, IL 0000
To view MultiPlan (New York)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »