Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zain Group

Zain Group
1983 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ZAIN STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$1.91 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Mobile Telecommunications Co KSC is a mobile and data services operator. The Company and its subsidiaries along with associates provide mobile telecommunication services. It operates, purchases, delivers, installs and maintains mobile telephone and paging systems; and invest surplus funds in investment securities. The company and its subsidiaries operate in a single business segment, telecommunications, and related services. Apart from its operations in Kuwait, the company also operates through its foreign subsidiaries in Jordan, Bahrain, Lebanon, Sudan, South Sudan and Iraq.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mobile Telecommunications Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
KUW
Primary Office
  • Airport Road, Shuwaikh
  • PO Box 22244
  • Kuwait City, 13083
  • Kuwait

+965 2464 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zain Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zain Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.42 - $1.98 $8.27B $1.90 $0.16 2.79M 4.33B

Zain Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 13,169,235 11,451,995 8,254,904 8,432,501
Revenue 5,354,999 4,345,833 3,381,884 3,582,328
EBITDA 2,412,214 1,755,190 1,244,884 1,458,185
Net Income 696,442 648,108 524,971 516,061
Total Assets 15,368,416 14,737,993 10,038,620 10,132,409
Total Debt 5,314,578 4,750,529 2,879,553 3,439,016
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zain Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Zain Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Zain Group Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ooredoo Kuwait Formerly PE-Backed Kuwait City, Kuwait 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Corporation Muscat, Oman 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 00 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Zain Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 07-Mar-2017 00 000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000 000000000000 09-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
000 (000000 0000) 28-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 00000000000
0000 0000000 08-May-2014 000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
Celtel International 17-May-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Zain Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 07-Mar-2017 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Zain Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Khartoum, Sudan
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Zain Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Zain Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Zain Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bader Al-Kharafi Vice Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer
Emre Gurkan Chief Executive Officer of 'touch' Lebanon
Scott Gegenheimer Group Chief Executive Officer - Operations
Ossama Matta Chief Financial Officer
Kamil Hilali Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Zain Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00-000000 Kuwait Investment Authority Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 00-0000000 Zain Group Vice Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »