Ooredoo Kuwait Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 454
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OOREDOO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $2.02
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ooredoo Kuwait General Information

Description

National Mobile Telecommunications Co KSC is a communications company. It offers mobile, fixed, broadband internet, mobile telephone services, and corporate managed services. Its other business activity consists of purchase, supply, installation, management, and maintenance of wireless sets and equipment, mobile telephone services, pager system, and other telecommunication services. The company is organized geographically across five principal operating segments: Kuwait, Tunisia, Algeria, Maldives, and Others. The reportable operating segments derive their revenue primarily from telecommunications services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wataniya Telecom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
KUW
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 613
  • Safat
  • Kuwait City, 13007
  • Kuwait
+965 1805 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ooredoo Kuwait Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.02 $2.02 $1.79 - $2.74 $1.01B 501M 86.2K $0.08

Ooredoo Kuwait Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,723,596 2,175,312 1,666,765 2,287,416
Revenue 1,969,044 2,077,435 2,193,453 2,291,601
EBITDA 621,387 691,625 654,247 755,550
Net Income 40,717 98,796 97,988 129,869
Total Assets 3,931,741 4,175,690 3,814,470 4,368,895
Total Debt 588,214 764,857 417,836 450,208
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ooredoo Kuwait Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ooredoo Kuwait‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ooredoo Kuwait Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
National Mobile Telecommunications Co KSC is a communications company. It offers mobile, fixed, broadband internet, mobi
Telecommunications Service Providers
Kuwait City, Kuwait
454 As of 2019
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000 000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Kuwait City, Kuwait
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Salmiya, Kuwait
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ooredoo Kuwait Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zain Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuwait City, Kuwait 0000 00000000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salmiya, Kuwait 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
00000ó0000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Salvador, El Salvador 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Ooredoo Kuwait Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Thani General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
Amine Tazi Senior Director of Strategy & Chief Executive Officer of Support Office
Abdulaziz Babtain Chief Executive Officer
Peter Kuncewicz Chief Financial Officer
Hani ElKukhun Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ooredoo Kuwait Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ooredoo Kuwait Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 31-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000 0000000 05-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
Ooredoo Tunisie 27-Dec-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Ooredoo Kuwait’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »