EcoFix(K) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M

  • Investors
  • 11

EcoFix(K) General Information

Description

Operator of a croton nut processing agency intended to manufacture biofuels. The company's agency specializes in making biofuel, animal feed, and organic fertilizer from the nut of the croton metacarpus tree, enabling customers to avail cheap and eco-friendly sources of oils and fertilizer products.

Contact Information

Website
www.efk.co.ke
Formerly Known As
Ecofuels Kenya
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Utilities
Other Industries
Other Materials
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1664
  • Turaco Farm
  • Nanyuki, 10400
  • Kenya
+254 0712 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EcoFix(K) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2018 $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jun-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Dec-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Dec-2016 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 17-Jun-2016 $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Nov-2012 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
To view EcoFix(K)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EcoFix(K) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cosmas Ochieng Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Operations Director
Alan Paul Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

EcoFix(K) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Paul EcoFix(K) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Andy Lower ADAP Capital Chairman 000 0000
To view EcoFix(K)’s complete board members history, request access »

EcoFix(K) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EcoFix(K) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ADAP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Partnerships Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ImpactAssets Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sorenson Impact Foundation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

EcoFix(K) FAQs

  • When was EcoFix(K) founded?

    EcoFix(K) was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of EcoFix(K)?

    Cosmas Ochieng and Alan Paul are the founders of EcoFix(K).

  • Who is the CEO of EcoFix(K)?

    Cosmas Ochieng is the CEO of EcoFix(K).

  • Where is EcoFix(K) headquartered?

    EcoFix(K) is headquartered in Nanyuki, Kenya.

  • What is the size of EcoFix(K)?

    EcoFix(K) has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is EcoFix(K) in?

    EcoFix(K)’s primary industry is Other Utilities.

  • Is EcoFix(K) a private or public company?

    EcoFix(K) is a Private company.

  • What is EcoFix(K)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EcoFix(K) is 00000.

  • How much funding has EcoFix(K) raised over time?

    EcoFix(K) has raised $1.55M.

  • Who are EcoFix(K)’s investors?

    ADAP Capital, Global Partnerships, Spring Accelerator, ImpactAssets, and Sorenson Impact Foundation are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in EcoFix(K).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »