GaijinPot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 2

GaijinPot General Information

Description

Operator of an employment resource platform designed for foreigners in Japan. The company's platform allows to browse through the job board by industry, location, and skill level, enabling users to find employment opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grood
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • Gleams Akihabara 703
  • 2-8-16 Higashikanda
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku 101-0031
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GaijinPot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view GaijinPot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GaijinPot Patents

GaijinPot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003219605-A1 Clay porous concrete composites of non-cement types and its a manufacturing method Inactive 16-Apr-2002 000000000
AU-2003221147-A1 Non-heating clay composites for building materials Inactive 16-Apr-2002 000000000
EP-1497240-A1 Non-heating clay composites for building materials Inactive 16-Apr-2002 000000000 0
EP-1497240-A4 Non-heating clay composites for building materials Inactive 16-Apr-2002 000000000 0
US-7097706-B2 Non-calcined clay composite includes clay, lime, blast furnace slag, alkaline chemical, and water in specified amounts, and has high compression strength due to an ionic coagulation reaction, a pozzolan reaction, and a latent hydraulic reaction Inactive 16-Apr-2002 C04B28/18 0
To view GaijinPot’s complete patent history, request access »

GaijinPot Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Tadashi Tokizawa Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Yuya Haraguchi Co-Chief Executive Officer
Erik Gain Co-Founder
Peter Wilson Co-Founder
To view GaijinPot’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GaijinPot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GaijinPot Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
GaiaX Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GaijinPot’s complete investors history, request access »

GaijinPot FAQs

  • When was GaijinPot founded?

    GaijinPot was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of GaijinPot?

    Erik Gain and Peter Wilson are the founders of GaijinPot.

  • Who is the CEO of GaijinPot?

    Tadashi Tokizawa and Yuya Haraguchi are the CEOs of GaijinPot.

  • Where is GaijinPot headquartered?

    GaijinPot is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of GaijinPot?

    GaijinPot has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is GaijinPot in?

    GaijinPot’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is GaijinPot a private or public company?

    GaijinPot is a Private company.

  • What is GaijinPot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GaijinPot is 00000.

  • Who are GaijinPot’s investors?

    GaiaX and East Ventures have invested in GaijinPot.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »