Dialog Axiata Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,631

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DIAL.N0000

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.02

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Dialog Axiata General Information

Description

Dialog Axiata PLC operates a mobile telecommunications network. It mainly offers the provision of mobile services, data services, international direct dialing services, leasing of passive infrastructure, provision of interconnect services, pay television transmission services, provision of other data services and digital services. The company serves its customer-facing technology and service delivery infrastructures spanning mobile, fixed line, broadband, digital television and digital services sectors. Its segments include Mobile operation; Fixed telephony and broadband operation; and Television operation. The company generates maximum revenue from Mobile operation segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.dialog.lk
Formerly Known As
MTN Networks, Dialog Telekom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
COL
Primary Office
  • 475, Union Place
  • Colombo, Western Province 00940
  • Sri Lanka
+94 077 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dialog Axiata Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.02 - $0.06 $192M 8.2B 1.14M

Dialog Axiata Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 383,525 542,336 699,165 766,564
Revenue 709,750 705,088 637,410 642,584
EBITDA 13,019 280,957 267,322 259,819
Net Income (5,835) 84,765 63,847 59,270
Total Assets 809,280 1,063,002 996,464 958,293
Total Debt 232,918 240,506 246,302 288,014
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dialog Axiata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dialog Axiata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dialog Axiata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dialog Axiata PLC operates a mobile telecommunications network. It mainly offers the provision of mobile services, data
Telecommunications Service Providers
Colombo, Sri Lanka
3,631 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dialog Axiata Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation New Delhi, India 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 000 000000&0
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0000 000000000000
000000000 & 0000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

Dialog Axiata Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Supun Weerasinghe Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Yap Yip Group Chief Financial Officer
Lasantha Theverapperuma Group Chief Operating Officer
Pradeep De Almeida Group Chief Technology Officer
Amali Nanayakkara Group Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dialog Axiata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dialog Axiata Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dialog Axiata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dialog Axiata Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 000 09-Jan-2021 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
0000000 00000 20-Mar-2018 000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000 000 0
000000 000000 12-Sep-2017 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
000.00 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 00.000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
Doc990 14-Aug-2015 Joint Venture Other Healthcare Technology Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dialog Axiata Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
H One IT Consulting and Outsourcing Colombo, Sri Lanka 2008
000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Colombo, Sri Lanka 0000
To view Dialog Axiata’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »