Racepoint Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Racepoint Group General Information

Description

Operator of a full-service digital marketing agency. The company's offerings include public relations, marketing, crisis communications, public affairs, creative strategy and planning in the areas of Technology, Healthcare, Consumer and Professional services, enabling clients to build channel-agnostic communications strategies that engage their audiences in authentic, meaningful ways.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W2 Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2 Center Plaza
  • Suite 210
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Racepoint Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Racepoint Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Racepoint Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a full-service digital marketing agency. The company's offerings include public relations, marketing, crisis
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
225 As of 2007
0000
000000000000 0000

00 00000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
000000&0

0000 000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
McLean, VA
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Racepoint Group Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MC Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000000&0
0000 0000000000000 Corporation McLean, VA 00
0000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00 000000000 -
00000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Racepoint Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Weber Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Bob Osmond President
Ed Abell Chief Financial Officer
Karen Bouchard Chief Human Resources Officer
Jackie Lustig Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Racepoint Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Racepoint Group Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Racepoint Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Racepoint Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Racepoint Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 28-Feb-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Racepoint Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Racepoint Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 28-Feb-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view Racepoint Group’s complete exits history, request access »