SHIFT Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SHIFT Communications General Information

Description

Operator of public relations agency. The company offers communication development programs, brand development, market research, brand building and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sterling Hager
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
NATIONAL Public Relations
Primary Office
  • 275 Washington Street
  • Newton, MA 02458
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SHIFT Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHIFT Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHIFT Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of public relations agency. The company offers communication development programs, brand development, market re
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Newton, MA
140 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SHIFT Communications Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Racepoint Group Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
00000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
0000 00000000 Corporation Addison, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

SHIFT Communications Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paula Finestone Chief Operating Officer & Vice President of Operations
Amy Lyons Managing Partner
Jim Joyal Co-Founder, Partner & Principal
Dave Heffernan Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SHIFT Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial