Anyline Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M

  • Investors
  • 14

Anyline General Information

Description

Developer of an optical character recognition technology designed to convert typed or printed text into machine-encoded text. The company leverages technology to extract all information from an image into editable data without a server connection, enabling clients to scan and identify meters via barcode and QR code scan.

Contact Information

Website
www.anyline.com
Formerly Known As
9yards
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Zirkusgasse 13/2b
  • Vienna, 1020
  • Austria
+43 01 0000000

Anyline Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anyline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 07-Jul-2021 $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jan-2020 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 24-Aug-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Dec-2014 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Anyline’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anyline Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an optical character recognition technology designed to convert typed or printed text into machine-encoded
Business/Productivity Software
Vienna, Austria
100 As of 2022
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Antonio, TX
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anyline Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accusoft Angel-Backed Tampa, FL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Antonio, TX 00 00.000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Burlington, Canada 000 0000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Anyline Patents

Anyline Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3798898-A1 Computer-implemented method for optical character recognition Pending 30-Sep-2019 00000000 0
US-10055668-B2 Method for the optical detection of symbols Active 27-Mar-2014 00000000 0
JP-6630341-B2 Optical detection of symbols Active 27-Mar-2014 00000000
US-20170177968-A1 Method for the optical detection of symbols Granted 27-Mar-2014 00000000
JP-2017521011-A Symbol optical detection method Granted 27-Mar-2014 G06K9/344
To view Anyline’s complete patent history, request access »

Anyline Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lukas Kinigadner Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Christoph Braunsberger CFO
Christian Pichler Chief Technology Officer
Johann Hansmann Partner & Advisor
Dan Sirk Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anyline Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Timothy Kindt Digital+ Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Anyline’s complete board members history, request access »

Anyline Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anyline Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Digital+ Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hansi Hansmann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Project A Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Senovo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bernhard Niesner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Anyline Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 25-Feb-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software
To view Anyline’s complete investments history, request access »