Ajua Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 24

Ajua General Information

Description

Developer of a social commerce operating system designed to help businesses understand consumers. The company's platform offers an interface where anyone can give structured feedback to any business from any mobile phone, by opening a direct communication channel between businesses and customers, enabling businesses to be discovered by getting a free business online profile that allows them to accept offline and online payments without exposing any personal information, such as bank account details.

Contact Information

Website
www.ajua.com
Formerly Known As
MSurvey
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Woodlands Trails
  • Woodlands Road, Kilimani
  • Nairobi, Nairobi 49683
  • Kenya
+254 0719 000000

Ajua Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ajua Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 29-Jun-2021 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Feb-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Aug-2016 $1M $1.58M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Sep-2015 $575K $575K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ajua’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ajua Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 77,701 $0.001000 $1.37 $1.37 1x $1.37 0.76%
Seed 357,241 $0.001000 $0.79 $0.79 1x $0.79 3.5%
To view Ajua’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ajua Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a social commerce operating system designed to help businesses understand consumers. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
Nairobi, Kenya
16 As of 2023
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000000000000
Tampere, Finland
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000000000000000
Provo, UT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ajua Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Surveypal Venture Capital-Backed Tampere, Finland 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Qualtrics Private Equity-Backed Provo, UT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Medallia Private Equity-Backed Pleasanton, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
GoCanvas Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 000 000.00 000000000
Alchemer Private Equity-Backed Louisville, CO 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Ajua Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Riley Chief Executive Officer
Nancy Muthee Head, Finance & Finance Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ajua Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Marlon Nichols Cross Culture Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Richard Owen Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Ajua Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ajua Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Concrete Rose Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Nicholas Brathwaite Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Pareto Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chaos Ventures (New York) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Palm Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Ajua Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WayaWaya 28-Apr-2021 0000000000 Financial Software 00000000
To view Ajua’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »