Coconala Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 214

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 4176

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $2.57
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Coconala General Information

Description

Coconala Inc operates a website to buy and sell knowledge, skills and, experience from users who are willing to teach.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WelSelf
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 20-1 Shibuya Infoss Tower 6Floor
  • Sakuragaoka-cho, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0031
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coconala Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.57 $2.52 $1.93 - $3.89 $60M 23.9M 1.15M $0.05

Coconala Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2024 FY 2023 31-Aug-2023 FY 2022 31-Aug-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021
EV 73,766 35,689 75,392 337,945
Revenue 35,913 32,905 31,520 25,640
EBITDA 1,604 (882) (4,174) 862
Net Income 1,195 (548) (4,061) 383
Total Assets 39,276 35,811 31,186 36,918
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coconala Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coconala‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coconala Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seiichiro Matsumoto Chief Financial Officer
Yoshinori Ishihara Chief Technology Officer
Akiyuki Minami Co-Founder & Chairman
Shinmi Shimmyo Co-Founder & Board Member
Mei Taniguchi Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coconala Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Akiyuki Minami Coconala Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Atsushi Akaike Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Ayumu Suzuki Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shinmi Shimmyo Coconala Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Coconala’s complete board members history, request access »

Coconala Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coconala Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coconala‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coconala Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mizuho Coconala 31-Jan-2024 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Mizuho Coconara 12-Sep-2023 00000 0000 Human Capital Services 00000 000
Port Engineering 03-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
To view Coconala’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Coconala Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coconala Skill Partners Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Coconala’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coconala FAQs

  • When was Coconala founded?

    Coconala was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Coconala?

    Akiyuki Minami, Shinmi Shimmyo, and Mei Taniguchi are the founders of Coconala.

  • Who is the CEO of Coconala?

    Ayumu Suzuki is the CEO of Coconala.

  • Where is Coconala headquartered?

    Coconala is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Coconala?

    Coconala has 214 total employees.

  • What industry is Coconala in?

    Coconala’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Coconala a private or public company?

    Coconala is a Public company.

  • What is Coconala’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Coconala is 4176.

  • What is the current stock price of Coconala?

    As of 22-Apr-2024 the stock price of Coconala is $2.57.

  • What is the current market cap of Coconala?

    The current market capitalization of Coconala is $60M.

  • What is Coconala’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Coconala is $35.9M.

  • What is Coconala’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Coconala’s EPS for 12 months was $0.05.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »