Waterstones Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Waterstones General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of retail book stores across the United Kingdom. The company owns and operates a series of 300 retail book stores engaged in the purpose of marketing books in their physical form among readers offering various genres including best-sellers, novels, fiction, non-fiction as well as books for children.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waterstone's
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Retail
Primary Office
  • 203-206 Piccadilly
  • London W1J 9HD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waterstones Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waterstones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waterstones Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of retail book stores across the United Kingdom. The company owns and operates a series of 300 retai
Specialty Retail
London, United Kingdom
3,100 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 0

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 000000
Birmingham, AL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 &

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000 000000
Lyndhurst, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waterstones Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Books A Million Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 & 00000 Private Equity-Backed Lyndhurst, NJ 00000 00000 00000000. 00
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Waterstones Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Achilles James Daunt Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waterstones Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waterstones Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waterstones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waterstones Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000'0 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000000
0000000 01-May-2020 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000000
000000 & 0000 07-Aug-2019 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000000
0&0 00000 07-Sep-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000000
Meyer Bergman (Waterstones building on Piccadilly) 01-Jan-1999 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Waterstones’s complete investments history, request access »

Waterstones Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wordery Other Consumer Durables Farnborough, United Kingdom 2012
000000 & 00000 Specialty Retail Lyndhurst, NJ 0000
0&0 00000 Specialty Retail London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Waterstones’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Waterstones Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 (000 01-Jan-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view Waterstones’s complete exits history, request access »