Protix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Protix General Information

Description

Provider of insect-based animal feed intended to accelerate the transition to a food system in balance with nature. The company offers a low-impact protein alternative that can be cultivated on a variety of food scraps of meat, fish and dairy products, serving as insect proteins for animal feed, enabling clients with sustainable and organic protein, lipids and micro-nutrients.

Contact Information

Website
www.protix.eu
Formerly Known As
Protix Biosystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Industriestraat 3
  • 5107 NC Dongen
  • Netherlands
+31 0162 000 000

Protix Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insect-based animal feed intended to accelerate the transition to a food system in balance with nature. The
Animal Husbandry
Dongen, Netherlands
150 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 00000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Protix Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nutreco Formerly PE-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maple Ridge, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cashmere, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Protix Patents

Protix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3169715-A1 Degutted insect with improved nutritional quality and microbial quality, processed insect product with improved nutritional quality, improved color, and improved microbial quality , method for obtaining said degutted insect Pending 17-Feb-2020 00000000
EP-4106543-A1 Degutted insect with improved nutritional quality and microbial quality, processed insect product with improved nutritional quality, improved color, and improved microbial quality, method for obtaining said degutted insect Pending 17-Feb-2020 00000000
CA-3163866-A1 Method for controlling hatching of black soldier fly eggs Pending 17-Jan-2020 0000000000
EP-4090153-A1 Method for controlling hatching of black soldier fly eggs Pending 17-Jan-2020 0000000000
CA-3162541-A1 Thrips control Pending 24-Dec-2019 A01N63/14
To view Protix’s complete patent history, request access »

Protix Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kees Aarts Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lynn De Proft Chief Financial Officer
Bas Jürgens Chief Operating Officer
Stijn Harms Director of Projects & Engineering
Anneke van de Geijn Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Protix Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Protix Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Protix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protix Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 08-Sep-2017 0000000000 Animal Husbandry 0000 0000
Bühler Insect Technology 16-Jan-2017 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products
To view Protix’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »