BDEX Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.1M

  • Investors
  • 11

BDEX General Information

Description

Developer of a data exchange platform designed to deliver the right insight into the right people. The company's platform obtains true real-time data just moments after customers begin to shop online and delivers the actionable data in a structured format, enabling companies to acquire quality, impartial third-party data to reach their desired audience.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdex.com
Formerly Known As
Contextuads, Big Data Exchange, Contextuads, Llc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 460 Northwest 120th Drive
  • Pompano Beach
  • Coral Springs, FL 33071
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDEX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2019 $2.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Sep-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BDEX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BDEX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a data exchange platform designed to deliver the right insight into the right people. The company's platfor
Business/Productivity Software
Coral Springs, FL
14 As of 2024
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000000000000000
Sandpoint, ID
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BDEX Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kochava Venture Capital-Backed Sandpoint, ID 000 000000000 -
MediaWallah Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Throtle Venture Capital-Backed Red Bank, NJ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

BDEX Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Finkelstein Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Welborn Chief Technology Officer
Jessie Lizak Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Aronov Co-Founder & Chief Data Officer
Craig Fleischman Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BDEX Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Lothar Geilen Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Aronov BDEX Co-Founder & Chief Data Officer 000 0000
To view BDEX’s complete board members history, request access »

BDEX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BDEX Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beresford Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Nassirian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raj Kulkarni Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rochester Institute of Technology Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scott Fogarty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

BDEX FAQs

  • When was BDEX founded?

    BDEX was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of BDEX?

    David Finkelstein, Stephen McKain, and Michael Aronov are the founders of BDEX.

  • Who is the CEO of BDEX?

    David Finkelstein is the CEO of BDEX.

  • Where is BDEX headquartered?

    BDEX is headquartered in Coral Springs, FL.

  • What is the size of BDEX?

    BDEX has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is BDEX in?

    BDEX’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is BDEX a private or public company?

    BDEX is a Private company.

  • What is BDEX’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BDEX is 00000.

  • How much funding has BDEX raised over time?

    BDEX has raised $3.8M.

  • Who are BDEX’s investors?

    Beresford Ventures, Michael Nassirian, Raj Kulkarni, Rochester Institute of Technology Venture Fund, and Scott Fogarty are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in BDEX.

  • Who are BDEX’s competitors?

    Kochava, MediaWallah, and Throtle are competitors of BDEX.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »